CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405

John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
Counsellors at Law
17 State Street – 19th Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of medical laser from China.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated November 6, 2012, on behalf of Total Vein Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.

You indicate that there are four Total Vein lasers in question, the ThermaLife 1470, the TVS 1320, the TVS 940, and the TVS Dual Wavelength System. In each case, the number indicates the wavelength in nanometers of the principle coherent laser except for the TVS Dual Wavelength System, which can produce a combination of 1470 nm and either 940 nm or 532 nm wavelengths.

In each case the laser light is delivered to the patient via an optical fiber, and, in addition to other uses, all are used by medical personnel in the treatment of veins.

We agree that the applicable subheading for these four items will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division